Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement

inNovated Leasing Australia Pty Ltd
ABN 55 120 526 365

inNovated Leasing Australia Pty Ltd ABN 55 120 526 365 (inNovated) understands that privacy is important to all of its clients and business partners. inNovated has implemented a procedure to protect the personal information of its clients and business partners in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement (Privacy Policy) explains in general terms how inNovated protects the privacy of your personal information. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy apply to any personal information you disclose to inNovated via our website or otherwise provide to us, information disclosed under any agreement or arrangement between you and inNovated and any information which we collect about you from other sources.

How inNovated collects personal information

inNovated only collects personal information that is necessary to enable inNovated to conduct its business. The type of personal information we collect depends upon the services that we are providing to you or the arrangement into which we are entering with you either as a client, supplier or other capacity. The services we provide and associated arrangements include finance, insurance, salary packaging, novated vehicle leasing, other vehicle leasing, vehicle purchasing, vehicle fleet management and advice in relation to each of these arrangements (Services).

inNovated generally collects your personal information directly from you or your agents or intermediaries. There may be occasions when inNovated sources personal information about you from a third party such as a company for whom you work, other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit-reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

The type of personal information inNovated collects about you includes: your name; your date of birth; your contact details such as residential address, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address; your occupation and employment history; information about your financial position including credit information; your banking details such as bank account number; information about your vehicle including vehicle type and vehicle registration number; and your insurance details.

How we use and disclose personal information

Personal information collected by inNovated is primarily used by inNovated to provide the Services to its clients and to otherwise conduct inNovated’s business including for the purposes of entering into arrangements to acquire goods and services necessary to conduct inNovated’s business.

inNovated may share your personal information with other companies and organisations with whom inNovated deals in order to provide the Services you have requested and otherwise conduct inNovated’s business. These companies and organisations include vehicle suppliers, finance providers, fuel companies, government departments and authorities and insurance companies.

We do not provide any information to other companies for use for marketing purposes.

Security of your personal information

inNovated stores your personal information as hard copy documents or as electronic data in inNovated’s computer systems. inNovated takes reasonable measures to ensure that personal information that inNovated holds is protected any from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Identifiers and anonymity

inNovated does not use government identifiers such as Tax File Numbers to identify individuals.

Given the nature of the Services, it is not practical for clients, suppliers or others to communicate with inNovated anonymously.

Other people’s personal information that you provide to us

If you provide personal information to inNovated about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to inNovated and that inNovated may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without inNovated having to take any further steps required by privacy laws.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If inNovated sends personal information overseas for business reasons, inNovated will require the overseas organisation receiving the information to provide a binding undertaking that it will handle that information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

inNovated takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever inNovated collects or uses it. If the personal information inNovated holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact inNovated and inNovated will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

How to contact us about your personal information

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or you would like to know how inNovated collects or uses your personal information or you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, you may send a written request to:

Privacy Officer
inNovated Leasing Pty Limited

PO Box 1150
Castle Hill NSW 1765
Fax: 1300 667 171
Email: ClientServices@inNovated.com.au

inNovated will respond to your query as soon as possible. inNovated will provide you with access to the information inNovated holds about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles. If inNovated refuses to provide access to your information, inNovated will provide you with reasons for the refusal. inNovated may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information you have requested.

Any complaint you have should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

Changes to this Policy

inNovated may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Policy will be updated on www.innovated.com.au periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

inNovated Leasing

Welcome to inNovated Leasing Australia.

News This Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Dec    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

News Articles by Tag